Cruise Ship Embarkation Port Profiles

Shipdetective previews cruise ship embarkation ports from around the world. Terminal and parking information, current weather, area news, and more..

Good to know

When travelling in England, remember to look both ways when crossing the street as drivers use the left side of the road.

The Port of Southampton experiences a double tide due to the presence of the Isle of Wight just 7 kilometers across the Solent from the mouth of the Southampton Water. This double tide gives the port a longer high-water period, giving it a significant advantage as a harbor for both passenger travel and maritime commerce. In 1951, a major refinery and oil-tanker terminal were constructed on the western shore, and the facility began using North Sea oil in 1978.
 

Back to the top

Getting around Southampton

Bus routes are available throughout Southampton, as are taxis.  Buses run to London's Victoria Coach Station from Southampton's Bus Station.

Train transfers are available to the Southampton Airport and there is bus service provided by Uni-Link. A train operated by Southwest Trains runs to London; the journey is just over an hour.

The city center is a 10-minute walk from the cruise terminal. Taxi stands are present at each terminal.

Back to the top

Area Events

In May, Southampton hosts the Maritime Festival near the eastern port docks.

In mid-September, visitors can experience the PSP Southampton Boat Show near the Mayflower Park.

Back to the top

  Southampton (London), England

The Port of Southampton has been a shipping center since its beginnings in the Stone Age. Between the two world wars, the Port of Southampton handled almost half of the United Kingdom's seaborne passenger traffic. Today it is England's second biggest port.

Port of Southampton

Port Authority

Local Name: Associated British Ports
Address: Ocean Gate
Atlantic Way
Southampton SO14 3QN
United Kingdom
Telephone: 023 8048 8800
Size: Large
Coordinates: 50° 54' 9" N, 1° 25' 44" W

 

  Terminal Information

The City Cruise Terminal underwent a £9 million upgrade in 2007 to accomodate larger cruise ships. It features bathrooms in the arrival and passenger lounge. A catering facility is located outside the main entrance to the cruise terminal.  The City Cruise Terminal services Independence of the Seas, Adventure of the Seas, and Celebrity Eclipse. Other vessels should refer to their cruise documents. Enter the port through dock gate 8 or 10.
The Mayflower Cruise Terminal is accessible through dock gate 10 or 20.
The QEII Terminal services Cunard Line's Queen Victoria and Queen Mary. Enter the port through dock gate 4. A covered drop off area is present at this terminal.
The Ocean Terminal opened in May 2009 after ABP invested £19 million in building a fourth cruise terminal. Enter through dock gate 4.

All cruise terminal passenger lounges includes free magazines to take with you, as well as a lounge serving alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages. Bathrooms are available in the terminals.

Back to the top

  Parking

A long-term parking area is located around the City Cruise terminal within walking distance. A limited number of disabled parking spaces are available closer; please advise ABP in advance. Shuttle car parks are located less than a five minute drive from the terminal.
Parking reservations can be made by visiting www.abparking.co.uk in advance.

Back to the top

  Things to do in the area

Maritime Musuem

 The Port of Southampton has long been a maritime center, and the Maritime Museum tells its story with exhibits, displays, and educational information about that history. The museum is located in the 1499 medieval Wool House warehouse with its own long and varied history. After the wool exporting business diminished, the warehouse served as a cloth-dying facility, a storage area for alum, and a prison. The first floor still bears the carved names of French prisoners of war (Napoleonic War) from the early 19th Century. Today, the museum offers special exhibits on the great liners that have anchored in the Port of Southampton, an impressive model of the docks built for the 1939 World's Fair in New York, and a poignant exhibit about the impact of the Titanic disaster on Southampton.

Medieval Merchant's House

Merchant John Fortin started to build his house in 1290, which also served as his business location in the Port of Southampton for his trade with Bordeaux. Standing on one of medieval Southampton's busiest streets near the town wall, Fortin's home has been restored to its 14th Century state and furnished with replicas of the period.

Southampton Commons

Popular with locals and tourists, the commons is located in the north city center. It is a park with grass meadows, woodlands, ponds, fishing lake, a paddling pool, and nature trails.

QEII Mile

This walking path takes visitors from Brunswick park, through the heart of the city, and down to the waterfront at the Town Quay. The path winds by the Titanic Memorial.

Tudor House Musuem

Located in the heart of Old Town, this 800-year old attraction include the traditional Tudor Knot Garden. The collection includes pieces through the years of the house's history.

Back to the top