Cruise Ship Embarkation Port Profiles

Shipdetective previews cruise ship embarkation ports from around the world. Terminal and parking information, current weather, area news, and more..

Tropical Weather

Atlantic

ALL CLEAR for cruisers

 

Eastern Pacific

ALL CLEAR for cruisers

Good to know

Port wine, favorite wine, coms from Portugal.

When in public areas or on public transit, be aware of your surroundings.  Pickpocketing is not unheard of in tourist areas.
 

Back to the top

Getting around LIsbon

The cruise terminals are located about an hour out of the city. From the docks there are taxis, buses and trams for transport into the city center.

Taxis are available outside of the cruise terminal.  Some cruise lines offer shuttle service into the Praca de Comercio.

Started in the 19th century, the wooden trams are a symbol of Lisbon.  They are ideal for navigating the narrow older streets of Lisbon.

Back to the top

Area Events

Celebrate Carnival in Lisbon in February.  The highlight is the Carnival Parade on Shrove Tuesday.

Relax in the summer months at free, open-air jazz concerts hosted around the city in its many parks and gardens.

Back to the top

ports > destinations > Lisbon
 

Lisbon, Portugal

Lisbon is a city of seven hills mixing the past and present.

Port of Lisbon

Port Authority

Local Name: Administracao Porto de Lisboa
Address: Rua da Junqueira, 94
Lisbon, Lisbon 1349-026
Portugal
Telephone: 351 21 3922003
Size: Medium
Coordinates: 38° 41' 57" N 9° 9' 32" W

 

Terminal Information

Alcântara Cruise Terminal
The Alcântara Cruise Terminal has a quay with 465m and depths permits the berthing of 2 vessels simultaneously. In terms of safety, this terminal is equipped with X-Ray equipment for passengers, and hand luggage and luggage in the hold and allows embarking and disembarking in-transit operations. In the interior of the terminal, passengers have a crafts store and public telephones. In the exterior, there is a parking area for buses, a shuttle bus to the centre of the city (when requested) and a taxi stand. Equally located close to the city centre, the tourist can use the train line Cascais-Cais do Sodré or the bus and is only 15 minutes away from the main tourist attractions.

Santa Apolónia Passenger Terminal
The Santa Apolónia Passenger Terminal has 400m in length. It is equipped with passenger and hand luggage X-Rays and only allows the carrying out of in-transit operations.In the interior of the terminal, passengers have a crafts store and public telephones. In the exterior, there is a parking area for buses, a shuttle bus to the centre of the city (when requested) and a taxi stand. As this quay is so close to the city centre it is ideal for in-transit passengers who can visit historical locations on foot. 

 

Back to the top

  Parking

There is a free parking garage next to the cruise terminal.

 

Back to the top

  Things to do in the area

Tower of Belem (Torre de Belem)

A UNESCO World Heritage Site, the tower was built in the 16th century to defend Lisbon and the Jeronimos Monastery.   The tower originally sat on an island but an earthquake changed the path of the river causing the Tower to be linked to land by a beach.

Monastery of Jeronimos

A UNESCO world heritage site, famous navigators buried here include Vasco da Gama.  The monastery represents Portugeuse art at its best and commemorates Portugal's great maritime explorers.

Castelo de Sao Jorge

The castle is built on the highest hill in Lisbon. In the 1500s, the castle became the residence for Portugal's Kings.  It was restored a medieval state in the 1930's.

Back to the top