Cruise Ship Embarkation Port Profiles

Shipdetective previews cruise ship embarkation ports from around the world. Terminal and parking information, current weather, area news, and more..

Tropical Weather

Atlantic

ALL CLEAR for cruisers

 

Eastern Pacific

ALL CLEAR for cruisers

Weather

Good to know

Harwich is used by three cruise lines: Royal Carribbean, Celebrity, and Holland America.
 

Back to the top

Getting around Harwich

Reaching Harwich Cruise Terminal

The Port of Harwich is over two hours away from Heathrow or Gatwick Airports.  The train station is next to the cruise terminal.  Using the metro will require a transfer at Paddington Station.

In connection with some of the larger Cruise Ships docked at Harwich International Port in 2013, Greater Anglia will be operating a special additional train service between Harwich International Port and London Liverpool Street from Monday 13 May to Thursday 24 October 2013. 

It is advisable to use the cruise line's transfer services for this cruise terminal.

Back to the top

Area Events

Back to the top

ports > destinations > Harwich
 

Harwich, England

One of three embarkation ports serving London, Harwich is 70 miles away from the city center.

Port of Harwich

Port Authority

Local Name: Harwich International Port Limited
Address: Parkeston
Harwich, Essex CO12 4SR
United Kingdom
Telephone: 44 01255 242000
Size: Small
Coordinates: 51° 56' 53" N 1° 15' 3" E
 

Terminal Information

The Cruise Terminal at the Port of Harwich offers many amenities . The railway station is adjacent to the terminal for conveinent access. There is a foreign currency exchange, ATM, phone card booth, and Internet cafe.

 

Back to the top

Parking

Passengers departing from Harwich on cruise ships should follow signage to the designated car park.  Under normal circumstances, staff will be available within the car park to direct you and provide assistance with your baggage. Passengers wishing to pay in advance of arrival are encouraged to do so. Please call Monday to Friday between 1000 to 1200 hours and 1400 to 1600 hours, GMT. Please ensure you read the Car Parking Terms and Conditions before calling to make a booking.

Back to the top

Things to do in the area

Dovercourt

The nearby historic maritime town of Dovercourt has been settled since prehistoric times. 

Maritime Heritage Trail

Travel around Harwich's historic Old Town to learn about the heritage area and Harwich's connection with the sea.

Back to the top