Cruise Ship Embarkation Port Profiles

Shipdetective previews cruise ship embarkation ports from around the world. Terminal and parking information, current weather, area news, and more..

Tropical Weather

Atlantic

ALL CLEAR for cruisers

 

Eastern Pacific

ALL CLEAR for cruisers

Weather

Good to know

Hamburg is ranked 23rd in the world for livability.

It is the second-largest city in Germany and seventh largest in Europe.

Back to the top

Getting around Hamburg

Hamburg Airport is connected to the city by the S-Bahn S1 commuter train line, which connects to the Central Station (Hauptbahnhof) and the city centre in about 30 minutes. There are trains every 10-20 minutes, and a single fare is €2.85

Hamburg has a well-developed public transportation system and no shortage of taxis.  Vending machines sell single ride or all day tickets for underground and metro trains.  There are plenty of buses running 24 hours a day.

Hamburg is a bike-friendly city and in the warmer months, locals often use bicycles to get around.

Back to the top

Area Events

The Hamburg Port Anniversary festival is celebrated every year. Highlights include the Grand Arrival Parade and the Tugboat Ballet.

The DOM fair takes place three times a year.  Filled with traditional fair games and food, it's a long-time Hamburg tradition.

Back to the top

ports > destinations > Hamburg
 

Hamburg, Germany

Hamburg is known as the "Gateway to the World."  Its seaport on the Elbe River has a long maritime tradition.

Port of Hamburg

Port Authority

Local Name: Port Authority of Hamburg
Address: Mattentwiete 2
Hamburg D - 20457
Germany
Telephone: 49-40 / 37 709 -0
Size: Very Large

Coordinates: 53° 31' 29" N 9° 57' 48" E

 

Terminal Information

Cruise Center Altona opened in 2011. The terminal building’s architecture is of the highest quality, fitting perfectly into Altona’s so-called ‘string of pearls’. The key task when designing the outdoor areas was to achieve a balance between the logistics and security requirements of a modern passenger processing operation with the quality demands of a public urban development projec

Cruise Center HafenCity combines the industrial charm of the container port with the modern stylish ambiance of HafenCity. The entire terminal was constructed of containers in a modular architectural design and emits an aura of effortlessness and transparency due to generous glass sides. An ingenious lighting system and intense color contrast give the departure hall an aesthetic appeal by day or night. The modular construction continues in the inner hall as well in a coherent manner. Movable dividing walls allow the individual adjustment of rooms for any specific need.

 

Back to the top

 Parking

Addresses of parking facilities:

Cruise Center Altona

The Holzhafen parking garage is just a few metres away from the cruise terminal. The entrance is at the corner of the streets Van-der-Smissen-Strasse / Grosse Elbstrasse. Depending on duration, different attractive rates are offered.

Cruise Center HafenCity

There are two parking options offered by ContiPark. Parking Place Speicherstadt has an Exhibition ticket (only if parking minimum one week): 7€ per day. Parking Place Überseequartier has an Exhibition ticket (only if parking minimum one week) 5€ per day.

Back to the top

 Things to do in the area

Warehouse District

Narrow cobblestone streets and small walkways line the way through the largest warehouse district in the world.

Church of St. Michaels

Built in the 16th-17th century, the white and gold interior sits 3,000 people.  Climb to the top of the tower for beautiful city views.

HafenCity

An ambitious 21st century, "city within a city" building project is still undergoing construction, but you can admire its visionary architecture.

Platen un Blomen

In the summer, this gorgeous park features a light and water show.  In the winter, it hosts an ice skating rink. The imaginative plants and flowers hail from around the world.

Minatiur Wunderland

High on any must-see list, this museum claims to be the world's largest model railway. The musuem is divided into five sections filled with miniature worlds.

Back to the top