Cruise Ship Embarkation Port Profiles

Shipdetective previews cruise ship embarkation ports from around the world. Terminal and parking information, current weather, area news, and more..

Tropical Weather

Atlantic/Gulf Coast

All Clear for Cruisers

 

Eastern Pacific

All Clear for Cruisers

Weather

Good to know

Dover is located in Kent, England. Other nearby attractions include Canterbury, famous for its cathedral, and Leeds Castle.
 

Back to the top

Getting around Dover

Taxis are available at both cruise terminal 1 & 2. A cruise shuttle bus operates from the cruise terminals to Dover Castle and the Town Center. The Town Center is easily walkable.

No shuttle buses are provided between the cruise terminal and train station, so a taxi is the best option.
Shuttle buses are provided from th cruise terminal to the town of Dover on all port of call dates.

Regular train services are available to London Waterloo, London Charing Cross, and London Victoria. The train ride is approzimately 1 and 1/2 hours.

Eurostar operates high speed rail service to the continent.

National Express operated coach travel between London and Dover.

Back to the top

Area Events

The Canterbury Festival is held every October. Exhibitions range from free to ticketed and cover theater, music, and dance, tours, and comedy acts.

Back to the top

ports > destinations > Dover
 

Dover (London), England

The infamous white cliffs of Dover have been immortalized in poetry, art, and local lore. Dover the closest peninsula to the European mainland and referred to as "the gateway to England."

White cliffs of Dover

Port Authority

Local Name: Dover Harbour Board
Address: Harbour House / Marine Parade
Dover, England CT17 9BU
United Kingdom
Telephone: 44 1304 240400
Size: Small
Coordinates: 51° 7' 15" N 1° 19' 31" E

 

  Terminal Information

Dover's cruise terminal is located approximately 75 miles from Central London. Dover is mainly a ferry port connecting Britain to mainland Europe. There are two cruise terminals.

Both terminals feature snack machines, telephone booths, information kiosk, and restrooms.

Back to the top

  Parking

The cruise terminals are located off the A20 at the Western Docks. Parking for both terminals is adjacent to Cruise Terminal 1.
The Port of Dover recommends cruise passengers reserve parking ahead of time, especially during peak months July-September. This can done online at http://sales.doverport.co.uk.
All parking areas are clearly marked with a "Park Mark" sign.

Back to the top

  Things to do in the area

Dover Castle

Sitting proudly atop the White Cliffs of Dover and overlooking the busy ferry port, Dover Castle has a long and eventful history.

The site of Dover Castle has been of vital importance since the Iron Age with the first castle at Dover most likely an Anglo-Saxon fortress until the arrival of William the Conqueror when its existing fortifications were improved. Take a tour of its Secret Wartime Tunnels and other attractions on the grounds.

Dover White Cliffs

These stunning cliffs are a geologic formation of white chalk. They are visible by a boat tour or via a stroll on the White Cliffs Countryside Tours, a series of 16 nature and history trails. They are best visible along the path heading towards South Foreland Whitehouse.

Roman Painted House

The Roman Painted House was discovered by Kent Archaeological Rescue Unit in the 1970s. Built about AD 200 it formed part of a large mansio or official hotel for travellers crossing the English Channel. It is the finest surviving Roman Period House with unique painted walls (frescoes) and elaborate under floor heating (hypocaust).

Walmer Castle

This castle, now in the care of English Heritage, was built in 1540 as part of Henry VIII's chain of coastal defences. Centuries of domestic refinements have transformed it from a fortress to an elegant stately home with beautiful gardens.

Back to the top