Cruise Ship Embarkation Port Profiles

Shipdetective previews cruise ship embarkation ports from around the world. Terminal and parking information, current weather, area news, and more..

Tropical Weather

Atlantic

ALL CLEAR for cruisers

 

Eastern Pacific

ALL CLEAR for cruisers

Weather

Good to know

Copenhagen generally has mild winters and summers, but can be very windy.

The most commonly accepted credit card is Visa, but you should be ablel to find ATMs that accept Mastercard and American Express.

Back to the top

Getting around Copenhagen

Copenhagen's metro is clean and efficiently run.  Tickets  can be used on the bus, train and metro.  Consider buying a day pass if you will pass through four or more zones.

Cruise terminal to town

Freeport Terminal is located two miles from the center of town.

Shuttle buses are generally available from the airport to the cruise terminal.  Bus 26 will take passengers from the terminal to the metro or train.

Back to the top

Area Events

Back to the top

ports > destinations > Copenhagen
 

Copenhagen, Denmark

Copenhagen is sometimes called the Venice of North Europe after its canals and charming architecture.  The Port makes an excellent base for exploring Scandanavia and the Baltic.

Port of Copenhagen

Port Authority

Local Name: Copenhagen Malmo Havn
Address: Containervej 9
P.O.Box 900
Copenhagen K DK-2100
Denmark
Telephone: 45 35 46 11 11
Size: Large

Coordinates: 55° 41' 46" N 12° 36' 48" E

 

Terminal Information

Freeport Terminal services cruise ships using Copenhagen for embarkation. The Freeport Terminal, are just five-10 minutes from the city center and 20-25 minutes from Copenhagen Airport by taxi or bus.  There are taxi stands located outside terminals 1 and 3.

Langeliene Pier is used most often for ships visiting Copenhagen as a port of call.  There are more ATM, cafe, and taxi services available here.

Back to the top

Parking

It is possible to park your car in the
Port of Copenhagen -near Freeport Terminal. Please contact the Information counter in the Terminal upon arrival - they will arrange for your car to be parked inside a warehouse (if space available) or alternatively on a outside facility.

Back to the top

Things to do in the area

Little Mermaid

This iconic statue from Hans Christian Andersen's fable is a symbol of Copenhagen. The statue is located at the end of the Langeliene Cruise pier.

Castles

The Rosenburg Castle holds Denmark's crown jewels. The Christianborg is home to Demark's Parliament and the royal family uses the palace for royal receptions and galas.

Strøget

Strøget is a charming pedestrian shopping center in the middle of Copenhagen. Look up and down the side streets to see more of Copenhagen's sights and attractions.

Back to the top