Cruise Ship Embarkation Port Profiles

Shipdetective previews cruise ship embarkation ports from around the world. Terminal and parking information, current weather, area news, and more..

Tropical Weather

Atlantic

ALL CLEAR for cruisers

 

Eastern Pacific

ALL CLEAR for cruisers

Weather

 

Good to know

Most shops take a siesta in the middle of the day, from 1-4pm.

Italy is a member of the European Union and uses the Euro as currency.

There are only two Sistine Chapels in the world, with the second being in Savona, home of Pope Sixtus IV.

Back to the top

Getting around Savona

By foot

The terminal is a short walk from the center of town by foot, but the bridge is not wheel-chair friendly. Use a taxi if you have luggage or other special needs.

Bus and Train

Bus and train lines run inland and along the coast from Savona and to towns along Liguria, like Genoa.

Back to the top

Area Events

 

Back to the top

ports > embark > Oslow
 

Savona, Italy

Savona is not far from the Italian Riviera, and it's no surprise with its sandy beaches that Savona has charmed seafarers for centuries. The port has a long maritime and ship-building history. After his exploratory voyages, Christopher Columbus chose to live in Savona. The port is a popular embarkation port for Costa Cruises.

Port Authority

Local Name: Porto di Savona
Authority: Port Authority of Savona
Address: Via Gramsci,14
        Savona, SV 17100
        Italy
Telephone: 39 01985541
Email: authority@porto.sv.it
Website: www.porto.sv.it
Size: Small
Coordinates: 51° 55' 38" N, 4°17' 54"" E

 

  Terminal Information

Palacrociere opened in 2003 to accommodate embarkation for Costa Cruises. There are two waiting areas, restaurants and wi-fi hotspots. Other services include: newsagent, snack bar, nursery, waiting area, children's facilities, panoramic terraces, a bank, vending machines providing hot and cold drinks, and a coffee shop.
In 2008, the quay was expanded to accommodate three ships and Costa Cruises began construction of a maritime station extension to help with passenger reception.

Back to the top

  Parking

How to reach the port by car:

For guests arriving from the Motorway from East (Genoa) we suggest that you exit at Albisola. After passing through the tollbooth, turn to the right and follow the signs for Savona and Porto/Palacrociere. After 800 m, at the intersection turn to the right and follow along the Via Aurelia which leads along the coast for 3 km until reaching the city of Savona. After a brief ascent (Via Gramsci), take the roundabout turning to the left at the Priamar castle and follow the directions to the Porto / Palacrociere up to the customs entrance.

For guests arriving from West or the Savona – Torino motorway we recommend exiting at Savona. Follow the directions for Savona Centro and Porto / Palacrociere, following along the main street (Corso Svizzera). At the roundabout (after 1 km) continue along the main street (Via Stalingrado). After 1.5 km you will enter the city, passing under a railway bridge. At the roundabout continue along the tree-lined street (Corso Tardy Benech and then Corso Mazzini) until the entrance to the port.

Back to the top

  Things to do in the area

Cattedrale di Santa Maria

The Cathedral of Saint Mary is a cathedral of Savona dedicated to the Blessed Virgin Mary. It dates from the 17th century and is located in the heart of the old town.

Priamar Palace

Priamar Palace is a reinforced fort built by Genoans  from the 16th century located just outside the port. Today the palace holds four musuems and is known as a center of arts and culture.

La Toretta

Leon Pancaldo tower is a main tower (Tower Quarda) of the city. It is located at the entrance of the old harbor and considered a symbol of the town.

Back to the top