Cruise Ship Embarkation Port Profiles

Shipdetective previews cruise ship embarkation ports from around the world. Terminal and parking information, current weather, area news, and more..

Tropical Weather

Atlantic

ALL CLEAR for cruisers

 

Eastern Pacific

ALL CLEAR for cruisers

Weather

 

Good to know

The cruise port in Oslo is open from April to December.

AIDA cruise lines calls on Oslo the most.

Norway's currency is called a krone. Check www.xe.com for up-to-date currency exchange rates.

The climate is mild thanks to a warm Gulf Stream. Summer is pleasantly warm, with some hot spells, and winters have freezing temperatures with plenty of snowfall.

Back to the top

Getting around Oslo

Walking

The cruise port is at most a twenty minute walk to downtown Oslo. Most destinations are easy to walk to, but for further destinations consider a bus, tram, or taxi.

Taxis

Taxis are available around town.

Tram

The city of Oslo is criss-crossed with easy to use tram lines.

An Oslo pass covers bus, tram, and metro fare along with admittance to some attractions. It can be a cost-saving measure for budget- conscious travellers.

Back to the top

Area Events

The Arctic Challenge

Every winter some of the some of the world's best snowboarders meet to compete in slopestyle in Oslo. The festival takes place in March at Wyllerløypa, Oslo Vinterpark.

Norwegian Military Tattoo

Taking place every other year in May. Norwegian Military Tattoo is the biggest indoor event in Norway, presented every other year in Oslo Spektrum. The Tattoo has developed into a very popular event, which attracts military music enthusiasts from all over the world. It is also very much a family show.

Fæder Regatta

Annual June regatta from Oslo to Horten. Enjoy the spectacular sight of hundreds of sailboats on the Oslo Fjord!
The Fæder Regatta is one of the world's biggest overnight regattas. From its inception in 1947, with seven boats competing, the regatta has grown considerably and now more than 1000 boats and 4-5000 sailors participate.

Back to the top

ports > embark > Oslow
 

  Oslo, Norway

The City of Oslo is Norway’s population, political, and economic center. Other ports have better access to Norway’s natural landscape and rural countryside. Cities like Trondheim and the Port of Bergen are more “Norwegian” in character. However, the Port of Oslo has many sights worth seeing and a vibrant nightlife worth enjoying. It is Europe's smallest capital, with a population of 550,000, but an active city with plenty to see and do.

Bay of Naples and Mt. Vesuvius

Port Authority

Local Name: Oslo Havn
Address: P.O.Box. 230 Sentrum
Oslo N-0103
Norway
Telephone: +47 23 49 26 00
                    or + 47 815 00 606
Email: postmottak@havnevesenet.oslo.kommune.no
Size: Medium
Coordinates: 59° 53' 50" " N, 10° 44' 7" E

Webcam of the Port of Oslo: http://www.oslohavn.no/no/?template=webcam

  Terminal Information

Terminals facilities are small, but feature currency exchange, internet access, and ATMs. Restaurants can be found outside the terminals.

There are two cruise docking terminals for visiting ships: Akershusstranda and Vippetangen. Both are within walking distance of downtown and 50 miles from Oslo airport.

The Filipstad Pier Terminal is further away from downtown.
Directions
From the Oslo Airport Gardermoen:
Turn right on to Trondheimsvegen (Jessheim) to route 174.
Follow the signs to Oslo.
Turn right into the Oslo Central Train Station and follow the signs to the Oslo Central Train Station Parking area.

Back to the top

  Parking

Filipstad Terminal
Ample parking is available at the Oslo Central Station for a fee. Complimentary shuttle service will take you and your luggage the short distance to the Filipstad Pier Terminal.

Back to the top

  Things to do in the area

Royal Palace

Open for tours in the summer, the palace was constructed in 1824. The King leads the Council of State from here, hosts state dignitaries and offical dinners.

Nobel Peace Center

The Nobel Peace Center contains an exhibit for all winners of the Nobel Peace Prize. The history of the Alfred Nobel is documented.

Norwegian Maritime Musuem

The Port of Oslo’s Norwegian Maritime Museum contains large collections of boats and ships. It tells the story of the impact of Norway’s seafarers across the world.

Kon-Tiki Musuem

Next door to the Maritime Museum is the Port of Oslo’s Kon-Tiki Museum containing Tor Heyerdahl’s famous balsa rafts, Kon-Tiki and Ra II. Although it was not his only adventure, Heyerdahl made history with his world-famous 8000-kilometer voyage on the Kon-Tiki balsa raft from South America to the Tuamotu Islands. In addition to the boats he used, the museum contains artifacts from Easter Island and short-term exhibits on sea-related and ethnographic topics.

Viking Ship Musuem

Visitors can admire two preserved Viking ships from the 1100's, along with a Viking burial chamber and ancient skeletons.

Munch Muesuem

Edvard Munch's most famous work is "The Scream." The musuem contains over 5000 works of Edvard Munch displayed with films, guided tours, and lectures.

Tour the Fjords

From the port of Oslo,there are boat operators with range of fjord tours available. Cruise past the Opera House and through small bays and inlets lined with colorful houses and stunning cliffs.

Holmenkollen

A famous ski jump with the world's oldest ski musuem. The jump has hosted World Championships and Olympic events.

Back to the top